Gustav Mahler & terezínští skladatelé 2019

mezinárodní hudební festival

August 18th-25th, 2019

August 18th, 2019 (Sunday), 5 PM

Prague, HAMU (Martinů Hall)
Opening ceremony of festival

String Trio Virtuosi Brunenses – Lukáš Mik (violin), Stanislav Vacek (viol), Katarína Madariová (violoncello) & Ballet soloists of the Divadlo Josefa Kajetána Tyla v Plzni

For ticket reservation please contact info@vecnanadeje.org.

August 19th, 2019 (Monday), 8 PM

Prague, Rudolfinum (Suk Hall)
Works by Zikmund Schul, Erwin Schulhoff, Antonín Dvořák and Leoš Janáček

Petrof Piano Trio

7 PM Introduction to the concert program

Concert tickets here.

August 20th, 2019 (Tuesday), 5 and 7 PM

Terezín, House of Culture
Concerts within the event International Youth Encounters in Terezín.

5 PM Black Oak Ensemble

7 PM Dětský sbor Brno

Tickets will be on sale at the venue for 100 CZK.

August 21st, 2019 (Wednesday), 6 PM

Terezín, House of Culture 
Concert to commemorate Gideon Klein’s 100th anniversary

Ivo Kahánek – piano
String Trio Virtuosi Brunenses – Lukáš Mik (violin), Stanislav Vacek (viol), Katarína Madariová (violoncello) & Ballet soloists of theDivadlo Josefa Kajetána Tyla v Plzni

Concert tickets here.

August 22nd, 2019 (Thursday), 8 PM

Prague, Municipal House (Grégr Hall)
Works by Viktor Ullmann, Pavel Haas, Rudolf Karel, Erwin Schulhoff and Hans Winterberg

Irena Troupová – soprano
Jan Dušek – piano

7:15 PM Introduction to the concert program

Concert tickets here.

August 23rd, 2019 (Friday), 8 PM

Prague, Rudolfinum (Suk Hall)
Works by Erwin Schulhoff, Gideon Klein, Viktor Ullmann and Antonín Dvořák

Bennewitz Quartet

7 PM Introduction to the concert program

Concert tickets here.

August 25th, 2019 (Sunday), 8 PM

Prague, Church of Sts Simon and Jude
Works by Gideon Klein, Hans Krása, Gustav Mahler, Bohuslav Martinů and Eric Whitacre

Martinů Voices
Lukáš Vasilek – choirmaster
Guest: Bennewitz Quartet

7 PM Introduction to the concert program

Concert ticktes here.

August 19th-22nd, 2019

Terezín
International Youth Encounters in Terezín
Event will include music performances and lectures on the subject matter of musical creativity and activity in Terezín during the ghetto times. Student conference will be held in parallel.
Organized in cooperation with The Terezín Composers´ Institute.

Past events

March 7th, 2019, Thursday
Memory of BIIb / 2019
Concert in cooperation with Památník šoa Praha

Works by Viktor Ullmann, Rudolf Karel etc.
Irena Troupová (soprano), Jan Dušek (piano)

Prague – Bubny railway station

More photos on our Facebook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 7th, 2019, Tuesday
Press Conference
Prague, Residence of The Mayor of Prague

Press Release here 

May 19th, 2019, Sunday
Terezín Commemoration Ceremony 2019
Works by Viktor Ullmann, Rudolf Karel, Erwin Schulhoff & Hans Winterberg
Irena Troupová (soprano), Jan Dušek (piano)

Terezín, House od Culture

Detailed program of concerts for 2019 can be found here.

The Festival in 2018 – 2025

First year 2018: G. Mahler and L. Bernstein (one of the greatest promoters of the works of G. Mahler); V. Ullmann (born 1898);
August 19th – 26th, 2018

Second year 2019: G. Mahler, S. Rachmaninov; G. Klein (born 1919), H. Krása, P. Haas (both born 1899);
August 18th – 25th, 2019

Third year 2020: G. Mahler (born 1860) and the Terezín composers;
August 16th – 23rd, 2020

Fourth year 2021: G. Mahler (died in 1911) and A. Dvořák; D. Shostakovich (Babi Yar);
August 15th – 22nd, 2021

Fifth year 2022: G. Mahler and The Mighty Handful;
August 21st – 28th, 2022

Sixth year 2023: G. Mahler and D. Shostakovich or S. Prokofiev, A. Skriabin; Terezín composers;
August 20th – 27th, 2023

Seventh year 2024: G. Mahler and B. Smetana (born 1824); H. Krása, P. Haas, V. Ullmann (died in 1944);
August 18th – 25th, 2024

Eighth year 2025: G. Mahler; G. Klein (died in 1945);
August 17th – 24th, 2025