Čeština

Programme 2020

Adam Skoumal – klavírní recitál

Church of St. Lawrence | 13 October 2020 | 7:30 p.m.

Adam Skoumal – piano recital

Johann Sebastian Bach: Largo from the BWV 529 Sonata (arranged by Samuil Feinberg)

Karel Berman: Reminiscences – Suite for piano, solo

(Occupation, Auschwitz – death factory, [Sám–sám (Lonely Lonely)]

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Songs without Words op. 4

Leoš Janáček: Piano Sonata 1.X.1905 (”From the Street”)

Josef Suk: Spring op. 22a

More information and tickets
Vilém Veverka

State Opera | 14 October 2020 | 7:30 p.m.

Vilém Veverka – oboe

Prague State Opera orchestra members:

Jana Mimrová – conductor

Pavel Haas: Study for String Instruments

Pavel Haas: Suite for Oboe and String Instruments

Hans Krása: Suite from the Brundibár (Bumble Bee) Opera

Viktor Ullmann: The Emperor of Atlantis

Gideon Klein: Partita

More information and tickets
PhilHarmonia Octet

Church of Saint Simon and Jude | 16 October 2020 | 7:30 p.m.

PhilHarmonia Octet (Vilém Veverka, Monika Fürbach Boušková – oboe, Irvin Venyš, Karel Dohnal – clarinet, Ondřej Vrabec, Přemysl Vojta – French horn, Martin Petrák, Václav Vonášek – bassoon)
Roman Janál – baritone

Gideon Klein: Divertimento for a wind instrument octet

Gustav Mahler: The Boy’s Magic Horn (arranged by Tomáš Ille)

More information and tickets
Bente Kahan

Kolowrat Theatre | 17 October 2020 | 7:30 p.m.

Bente Kahan – vocals, guitar
Adam Skrzypek – double bass

„Why is the World so silent“

More information and tickets
David Dorůžka

Jerusalem (Jubilee) Synagogue | 20 October 2020 | 7:30 p.m.

Jazz in a Synagogue

David Dorůžka – guitar

Robert Fischmann – flute

Martin Novák – percussion instruments

John Zorn: Netivot

Robert Fischmann: Malaqah

David Dorůžka: Shir HaMidbar

Chava Alberstein: Ikh shtey unter a bokserboym

Sutskever/Brudno: Unter Dayne Vayse Shtern

Charitonov/Harussi: Sh'chav beni

Kurt Weill: Liebeslied (Love Song)

More information and tickets
PhDr. Zuzana Peterová

Villa Winternitz 21 October 2020 |  7:30 p.m.

Life with Music in Theresienstadt

A lecture by Assoc. Prof. Vojtěch Blodig, CSc., Deputy Director, Terezín Memorial, and Dr. Zuzana Peterová on the topic of the Theresienstadt ghetto during World War II, and the everyday life in those gruelling times and inhuman conditions.

More information and tickets
Dětská opera Praha - Brundibál

Estates Theatre | 24 October 2020 | 11:00 a.m.

Hans Krása: Brundibár (Bumble Bee)

Prague’s Children Opera

More information and tickets
Jan Mráček

Mirror Chapel of the Clementinum | 24 October 2020 | 7:30 p.m.

Jan Mráček – violin

Irvin Venyš – clarinet

Jiří Bárta –cello

Martin Kasík – piano

Gideon Klein: Lullaby

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor

Olivier Messiaen: Quattuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)

More information and tickets
© 2021 Foundation festival EVERLASTING HOPE
Varšavská 714/38, Vinohrady, 120 00 Prague 2
Contact e-mail: info@vecnanadeje.org
+420 721 585 178 (Irma Mrázková, director of the festival)