Čeština

Programme 2021

25. 3. 2021 | Chapel of the Czech Brethren Evangelical Church

RECORDED CONCERT

Jiří Vodička - housle

Irvin Venyš - klarinet

Martin Kasík - klavír

Jiří Bárta - violoncello

Gideon Klein: Lullaby

Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite in C minor No. 5 for cello

Olivier Messiaen : Quattuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)

More information

25. 4. 2021 | Spanish Synagogue

STREAM - Jazz evening

David Dorůžka - guitar

Robert Fischmann - flute

Martin Novák - percussion, drums

Netivot (John Zorn) 

Malaqah (Robert Fischmann) 

Shir HaMidbar (David Dorůžka) 

Ikh shtey unter a bokserboym (Chava Alberstein) 

Unter Dayne Vayse Shtern (Sutskever/Brudno) 

Sh'chav beni (Charitonov/Harussi) 

Liebeslied (Kurt Weill) 

More information

25. 8. 2021 | Artillery Barracks, Terezín

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester Ensemble (GMJO)

Erwin Schulhoff: String Quartet No. 1
Antonín Dvořák: Serenade for wind instruments in D minor, Op. 44

More information
Vilém Veverka

24. 10. 2021 | State Opera

Vilém Veverka - oboe
Vera Talerko - soprano
Jarmila Balážová - mezzo-soprano
Miguel Cavalcanti - baritone
Jaroslav Březina - tenor
Pavel Švingr - bass
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Olga Machoňová Pavlů - conductor

Pavel Haas: Studies for Strings

Pavel Haas: Suite for Oboe and Strings (edited by Ondřej Kyas )

Viktor Ullmann: Emperor of Atlantis

Gideon Klein: Partita for String Orchestra (adapted Vojtěch Saudek)

Hans Krása: Suite from the opera Brundibár (edited by David Matthews)

More information
Adam Skoumal – klavírní recitál

26. 10. 2021 | Church of St. Lawrence

Adam Skoumal – piano recital

Johann Sebastian Bach: Largo from Sonata BWV 529 (adapted by Samuil Feinberg )

Karel Berman : Reminiscence - Suite for piano solo

(Occupation, Auschwitz - corpse factory, Alone-Alone)

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy : Songs without Words Op. 4

Leoš Janáček: Sonata 1.X.1905 ("From the Street")

Josef Suk: Spring op. 22a

More information
PhilHarmonia Octet

5. 11. 2021 | Church of St. Simon and Judy

PhilHarmonia Octet (Vilém Veverka, Monika Fürbach Boušková – oboe, Irvin Venyš, Karel Dohnal – clarinet, Ondřej Vrabec, Přemysl Vojta – French horn, Martin Petrák, Václav Vonášek – bassoon)

Roman Janál – baritone

Gideon Klein: Divertimento for wind octet

Gustav Mahler: The Boy's Magic Horn (edited by Tomáš Ill)

More information
Dětská opera Praha - Brundibál

7. 11. 2021 | Estates Theater

Hans Krása: Brundibar

Children's Opera Prague

More information
PhDr. Zuzana Peterová

10. 11. 2021 | Winternitz's villa

Life with music in Terezín

Lecture by doc. PhDr. Vojtěch Blodig, CSc., Deputy Director of the Terezín Memorial and PhDr. Zuzana Peterová about the Terezín ghetto during World War II and about everyday life in this difficult time and inhumane conditions.

More information
Bente Kahan

23. 11. 2021 | Spanish Synagogue 

Bente Kahan with Ronen Nissan and NFM Leopoldinum Orchestra

„Why is the World so silent“?
Bente Kahan

More information
© 2022 Foundation festival EVERLASTING HOPE
Varšavská 714/38, Vinohrady, 120 00 Prague 2
Contact e-mail: info@vecnanadeje.org
+420 721 585 178 (Irma Mrázková, director of the festival)